ACADEMIC ACHIEVEMENT
 
The conquest of nurturing excellence in aspiring minds by the Institute of Hotel Management, Pusa, New Delhi is approbated time and again by Ministry of Tourism, Government of India when they bestowed many awards to the institute, teachers & students in the National Awards for Excellence (Hospitality Education) functions years after years.

A. Institutional Awards
The  Best Institute of Hotel Management  (2012-13)
The  Best Institute In Academic Performance   (2012-13)
The  Special Award for Placement Performance   (2012-13)
The  Special Award for Operational Performance   (2012-13)
The  Special Award for CBSP Performance   (2012-13)
The  Best Institute of Hotel Management  (2010-11)
The  Best Institute  for Academic Performance Award (2010-11)
The Best Institute of Hotel Management (2009-10)
The Best Institute for Implementing Central Schemes (2009-10)
The Best Institute for Academic(Special Award) (2009-10)
The Best Institute of Hotel Management ( Special Award) (2008-09)

The Best Institute for Implementing Central Schemes (2008-09)

The Best Institute for Skill Certification Programme (2008-09)

The Best Institute of Hotel Management (2007-08)

The Best Institute for Placement (2007-08)

The Best Institute for Academic(Special Award) (2007-08)


B. The Best Teacher Awards

Ministry of Tourism, Government of India and National Council for Hotel Management & Catering Technology have constituted Hall of Fame Award for excellence for the Best Teachers 3 consecutive year from the session 2010-11.

This award consist of Citation of Excellence, Shawl and a cash award of Rs.75,000/- each.
Hall of Fame Award for the Best Teacher for the session 2010–2011 are :-
1 Mr. R.K. Gupta, Senior Lecturer
2

Ms. Nimisha Seth, Senior Lecturer

3

Ms. Anita Sharma, Senior Lecturer

Ministry of Tourism, Government of India and National Council for Hotel Management & Catering Technology have constituted National Award for excellence for the Best Teachers from the session 2008-09.

This award consist of Certification of Excellence, Stole and a cash award of Rs.40,000/- each.
National Award of Excellence for the Best Teacher for the session 2010–2011 are :-
1

Mr. Anil Goyal, Lecturer

2

Ms. Meenakshi Sumbly, Senior Lecturer

Ministry of Tourism, Government of India and National Council for Hotel Management & Catering Technology have constituted national awards for excellence for the best teachers from the session 2008-09.

This award consist of Certification of Excellence, stole and a cash award of Rs.25,000/- each.

National Award of Excellence for the Best Teachers winners for the session 2012–2013 are :-
1 Mr. Sudeep Bose, HOD
2 Mr. Anil Kumar Goyal, Sr.Lecturer
3 Mrs. Mamta Bisht, Lecturer
National Award of Excellence for the Best Teachers winners for the session 2009–2010 are :-
1 Ms. Nimisha Seth, Lecturer
2

Mr. Sudeep Bose, Senior Lecturer

3 Ms. Anita Sharma, Senior Lecturer
4

Mr. R.K. Gupta, Senior Lecturer

 
National Award of Excellence for the Best Teachers winners for the session 2008–2009 are: -
1 Mr. R.K. Gupta, Senior Lecturer
2 Mr. D.D. Sharma, Head of Department
3

Ms. Nimisha Seth, Lecturer

4

Ms. Anita Sharma, Senior Lecturer

C. Students Academic Awards

The following is list of academic achievers at National Level for the session 2012–2013: -

S.No.
Name
 
All India Positions 2012-13
Award
1.
Mr. Ravish Siddiqui First Position in M.Sc. Hospitality Administration(2011-2013 Batch) National Council's Gold Medal, Certificate of Excellence and Cash Award of Rs.15,000/-
2.
Ms. Sana Khan First Position in B.Sc. Hospitality & Hotel Administration(2010-2013 Batch) National Council's Gold Medal, Certificate of Excellence and Cash Award of Rs.15,000/-
3.
Ms. Sanchari Guha First Position in 2nd Year of B.Sc. Hospitality & Hotel Administration(2012-2013 Batch) National Council's Gold Medal, Certificate of Excellence and Cash Award of Rs.15,000/-
4.
Ms. Bhavna Sharma First Position in 1st Year of B.Sc. Hospitality & Hotel Administration(2012-2013 Batch) National Council's Gold Medal, Certificate of Excellence and Cash Award of Rs.15,000/-
5.
Mr. Astik Oberoi Second Position in 2nd Year of B.Sc. Hospitality & Hotel Administration(2012-2013 Batch) National Council's Silver Medal, Certificate of Excellence and Cash Award of Rs.12,000/-
6.
Mr. Toshaan Harjai Second Position in 1st Year of B.Sc. Hospitality & Hotel Administration(2012-2013 Batch) National Council's Silver Medal, Certificate of Excellence and Cash Award of Rs.12,000/-
7.
Ms. Sana Khan Third Position in 3rd Year of B.Sc. Hospitality & Hotel Administration(2012-2013 Batch) National Council's Medal, Certificate of Excellence and Cash Award of Rs.10,000/-
8.
Mr. Deep Banka Third Position in 2nd Year of B.Sc. Hospitality & Hotel Administration(2012-2013 Batch) National Council's Medal, Certificate of Excellence and Cash Award of Rs.10,000/-
9.
Mr. Abhinav Sachdeva Third Position in 1st Year of B.Sc. Hospitality & Hotel Administration(2012-2013 Batch) National Council's Medal, Certificate of Excellence and Cash Award of Rs.10,000/-
10.
Ms. Bikanshi Kalra First Position in Craftsmanship Certificate Course in Food Production and Patisserie (2012-2013 Batch) National Council's Gold Medal, Certificate of Excellence and Cash Award of Rs.5,000/-

C. Students Academic Awards

The following is list of academic achievers at National Level for the session 2010–2011: -

S.No.
Name
 
All India Positions 2009-10
Award
1.
MS.FARIDA ANJUM First Position in M.Sc. Hospitality Administration(2009-2011 Batch) National Council's Gold Medal, Certificate of Excellence and Cash Award of Rs.15,000/-
2.
MS.NIHARIKA SHUKLA First Position in M.Sc. Dietetics & Food Service Management (2009-11) National Council's Gold Medal, Certificate of Excellence and Cash Award of Rs.15,000
3.
MR. RAMANDEEP SINGH GILL First Position in 2 ND Year of B.Sc. Hospitality & Hotel Administration (2010-11) National Council's Gold Medal, Certificate of Excellence and Late Subha Karan Jatia Endowment Award of Rs.15,000/-
4.
MS. SANA KHAN First Position in 1 st Year of B.Sc. Hospitality & Hotel Administration (2010-11) National Council's Gold Medal, Certificate of Excellence and Vivek Singh Datta Endowment Award of Rs.15,000/-
5.
MR. SUBRAMANIAN SRIKANTH Third Position in 3 RD Year of B.Sc. Hospitality & Hotel Administration (2008-11) National Council's Medal, Certificate of Excellence and Cash Award of Rs.10,000/-
6.
MS. YAMINI SINGH Second Position in 2 nd Year of B.Sc. Hospitality & Hotel Administration (2010-11) National Council's Silver Medal, Certificate of Excellence and Cash Award of Rs.12,000/-
7.
ADITI SABHARWAL Third Position in 2 nd Year of B.Sc. Hospitality & Hotel Administration (2010-11) National Council's Medal, Certificate of Excellence and Cash Award of Rs.10,000/-
8.
BIN JIA First Position in Diploma Food & Beverage Service (2010-11) National Council's Gold Medal, Certificate of Excellence and Cash Award of Rs.5,000/-
9.
KANIKA CHANDNA

First Position in Diploma Bakery & Confectionery (2010-11)

National Council's Gold Medal, Certificate of Excellence and Cash Award of Rs.5,000/-

C. Students Academic Awards

The following is list of academic achievers at National Level for the session 2009–2010: -

S.No.
Name
 
All India Positions 2009-10
Award
1.
MS.JYOTSNA ATUL

First Position in M.Sc. Hospitality Administration(2007-2009 Batch)

National Council's Gold Medal, Certificate of Excellence and Cash Award of Rs.15,000/-
2.
MS.SWATI VERMA First Position in M.Sc. Dietetics & Food Service Management (2008-10) National Council's Gold Medal, Certificate of Excellence and Cash Award of Rs.15,000
3.
MS.AKANSHA GUPTA First Position in B.Sc. Hospitality & Hotel Administration (2007-10) National Council's Gold Medal, Certificate of Excellence and Cash Award of Rs.15,000/-
4.

MS.ANUSHIKHA MONDAL

Third Position in B.Sc. Hospitality & Hotel Administration (2007-10) National Council's Medal, Certificate of Excellence and Cash Award of Rs.10,000/-
5.
SUBRAMANIAN SRIKANTH Third Position in 2 nd Year of B.Sc. Hospitality & Hotel Administration (2009-10) National Council's Medal, Certificate of Excellence and Cash Award of Rs.10,000/-
6.
MS.ADITI SABHARWAL First Position in 1 st Year of B.Sc. Hospitality & Hotel Administration (2009-10) National Council's Gold Medal, Certificate of Excellence and Vivek Singh Datta Endowment Award of Rs.15,000 instituted by Mr.V.S.Datta
7.
MS.AKANSHA GUPTA Third Position in 3 rd Year of B.Sc. Hospitality & Hotel Administration (2009-10) National Council's Medal, Certificate of Excellence and Cash Award of Rs.10,000/-
8.
ARUN KUMAR L.P. First Position in Diploma Food & Beverage Service (2009-10) National Council's Gold Medal, Certificate of Excellence and Cash Award of Rs.5,000
9.
KAMLESH SINGH First Position in Craft Food Production (2009-10) National Council's Gold Medal, Certificate of Excellence and Cash Award of Rs.5,000

 

C. Students Academic Awards

The following is list of academic achievers at National Level for the session 2008–2009: -

S.No.
Name
 
All India Positions 2008-09
Award
1.
HIMANSHU MALIK  

First Position in M.Sc. Hospitality Administration (2008-2009 Batch)

National Council's Gold Medal, Certificate of Excellence and Cash Award of Rs.15,000/-
2.
SHRADHA CHAUHAN   First Position in M.Sc. Dietetics & Food Service Management National Council's Gold Medal, Certificate of Excellence and Cash Award of Rs.15,000/-
3.
VARUNA PUNJABI   Third Position in B.Sc. Hospitality & Hotel Administration (2006-09) National Council's Medal, Certificate of Excellence and Cash Award of Rs.10,000/-
4.
AKANSHA GUPTA   First Position in 2 nd Year of B.Sc. Hospitality & Hotel Administration (2008-09) National Council's Gold Medal, Certificate of Excellence and Late Subha Karan Jatia Endowment Award of Rs.15,000/- instituted by Mr. Shiv Kumar Jatia, Director, Asian Hotels, New Delhi
5.
VARUNA PUNJABI  

Second Position in 3 rd Year of B.Sc. Hospitality & Hotel Administration (2008-09)

National Council's Silver Medal, Certificate of Excellence and Cash Award of Rs.12,000
6.
ANSHUL RINWA   Second Position in 2 nd Year of B.Sc. Hospitality & Hotel Administration (2008-09) National Council's Silver Medal, Certificate of Excellence and Cash Award of Rs.12,000
7.
DHARAMPAL SINGH   Third Position in 2 nd Year of B.Sc. Hospitality & Hotel Administration (2008-09) National Council's Medal, Certificate of Excellence and Cash Award of Rs.10,000/-
8.
SUBRAMANIAN SRIKANTH   Third Position in 1 st   Year of B.Sc. Hospitality & Hotel Administration (2008-09) National Council's Medal, Certificate of Excellence and Cash Award of Rs.10,000/-
9.
HARDEEP   First Position in PG Diploma in Accommodation Operations & Management National Council's Gold Medal, Certificate of Excellence and Cash Award of Rs.5,000
10.
RAJEEV MAHANANDA   First Position in Diploma Food & Beverage Service National Council's Gold Medal, Certificate of Excellence and Cash Award of Rs.5,000

The following is list of academic achievers at National Level for the session 2007–2008: -

S. No

Name

All India Positions 2007-08

Award
1.
K Arunasri

First Position in M.Sc. Hospitality Administration (2007-2008 Batch)

National Council's Gold Medal, Certificate of Excellence and Cash Award of Rs.15,000/-
2.
Tarun Dayal Third Position in B.Sc. Hospitality & Hotel Administration (2005-08) National Council's Medal, Certificate of Excellence and Cash Award of Rs.10,000/-
3.
Shivankit Mehta First Position in 3 rd Year of B.Sc. Hospitality & Hotel Administration (2007-08) National Council's Gold Medal, Certificate of Excellence and Late Chaman Lal Gupta Endowment Award of Rs.15,000/- instituted by Mr. Sushil Gupta, Director, Asian Hotels, New Delhi
4.
Varuna Punjabi First Position in 2 nd Year of B.Sc. Hospitality & Hotel Administration (2007-08) National Council's Gold Medal, Certificate of Excellence and Late Subha Karan Jatia Endowment Award of Rs.15,000/- instituted by Mr. Shiv Kumar Jatia, Director, Asian Hotels, New Delhi
5.
Anushika Mondal First Position in 1 st Year of B.Sc. Hospitality & Hotel Administration (2007-08) National Council's Gold Medal, Certificate of Excellence and Cash Award of Rs.15,000
6.
Tarun Dayal Second Position in 3 rd Year of B.Sc. Hospitality & Hotel Administration (2007-08) National Council's Silver Medal, Certificate of Excellence and Cash Award of Rs.12,000
7.
Anshul Rinwa Second Position in 1 st Year of B.Sc. Hospitality & Hotel Administration (2007-08) National Council's Silver Medal, Certificate of Excellence and Cash Award of Rs.12,000/-
8.
Shrey Arora Third Position in 3 rd Year of B.Sc. Hospitality & Hotel Administration (2007-08) National Council's Bronze Medal, Certificate of Excellence and Cash Award of Rs.10,000/-
9.
Dolly Arora First Position in PG Diploma in Accommodation Operations & Management National Council's Gold Medal, Certificate of Excellence and Cash Award of Rs.5,000
10.
Karan Pal First Position in Diploma Bakery & Confectionery National Council's Gold Medal, Certificate of Excellence and Cash Award of Rs.5,000

The following is list of academic achievers at National Level for the session 2006–2007: -

S.No
Name
All India Positions 2007
Award
1.
Mr. Navrose Arora Second Position in B.Sc.(HHA) National Council’s Silver Medal, Certificate of Academic Excellence & Cash award of Rs.12,000/-
2.
Mr. Navrose Arora First Position in 3rd Year of B.Sc.(HHA) National Council’s Gold Medal, Certificate of Academic Excellence & late Sh. Chaman Lal Gupta Endowment Award of Rs.15,000/-, instituted by Mr. Sushil Gupta, Director, Asian Hotels, New Delhi
3.
Mr. Shivankit Mehta Second Position in 2nd Year of B.Sc.(HHA) National Council’s Silver Medal, Certificate of Academic Excellence & Cash Award of Rs.12,000/-
4.
Mr. Ankur Pawar Third Position in 3rd Year of B.Sc.(HHA) National Council’s Medal, Certificate of Academic Excellence & Cash Award of Rs.10,000/-
5.
Ms. Shruti Garg First Position in P.G. Diploma in Dietetics & Hospital Food Service National Council’s Gold Medal, Certificate of Academic Excellence & Cash Award of Rs.5,000/-
6.
Mr. Suraj Kumar Nigam First Position in Diploma Course in Food & Beverage Service National Council’s Gold Medal, Certificate of Academic Excellence & Cash Award of Rs.5,000/-
7.
Ms. Arti Chhikara First Position in Diploma Course in Bakery & Confectionery National Council’s Gold Medal, Certificate of Academic Excellence & Cash Award of Rs.5,000/-
8.
Ms. Astha Malhotra First Position in Craftsmanship Course in Food Production & Patisserie National Council’s Silver Medal, Certificate of Academic Excellence & Cash Award of Rs.5,000/-

AWARDS FOR MERITORIOUS STUDENTS

Cash Award of Rs. 50,000/- for the Topper of B.Sc. (HHA).

SUMAN KAPOOR Memorial Running Trophy for the student standing 1st in Accommodation Operation in 3rd Year of B.Sc. (HHA) & also a cash prize of Rs.10,000/-.

SUMAN KAPOOR Memorial Running Trophy for the student standing 1st in Accommodation Operation in 2nd Year of B.Sc. (HHA) & also a cash prize of Rs.10,000/-.

SUMAN KAPOOR Memorial Running Trophy for the student standing 1st in Accommodation Operation in 1st Year of B.Sc. (HHA) & also a cash prize of Rs.10,000/-

Nirula’s Foundation Cash Award of Rs.10, 000/- for the student standing 1st in 1st Year of B.Sc.(HHA).

Mr. Jairam cash award of Rs.10, 000/- for the most promising student of 3rd Year of B.Sc. (HHA).

Everest Culinary Art Award to the student standing 1st in Food Production in 1st, 2nd & 3rd Year of B.Sc. (HHA) the awards includes Trophy, Certificate and cash of Rs.2000/-, Rs.3000/- and Rs.5000/- respectively.

Trophies for All Round Student, the Best Personality and dedicated student of the year for all the years.

Trophies for the toppers of all the years.

Amit Grover Memorial Trophy and laptop for the topper in B.Sc. (HHA) batch.

Late Shri. Surender Paul Gold Medal to 3rd Year topper.

 
 
   
Copyright (c) 2008.IHM PUSA DELHI. All rights reserved.